Privacy Policy

Spriton Group Pty Ltd (ABN: 80 161 146 363) owns and operates this website (“CharityBuy”). We are committed to protecting your privacy and developing a website that gives you a secure online experience as well as raising money for charities and not for profit organisations.

At CharityBuy we understand that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure. Our Privacy Policy describes generally how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles. If you would like more information, please contact us on info AT

Collecting Personal Information

At CharityBuy we only collect personal information that is necessary for us to conduct our business as an online service to help charities raise funds.

The personal information we collect will be information you supply to us like your name and email address when joining our email newsletter. We may also retain information like your phone number or address if you supply this information in order for us to contact you.

A charity or not for profit (NFP) may provide the contact name, email address and phone number of the fundraising coordinator at their organisation, which will be stored in our database. This information is received in good faith by CharityBuy that the person nominated will be dealing with CharityBuy as part of a job requirement or in a recognised volunteer capacity (for example as a member of a fundraising committee). If a person nominated by a charity or NFP does not wish to have their details stored in the CharityBuy database, they can contact us to have their details removed or they will be able to unsubscribe from any marketing email we send.

Every marketing email we send has an unsubscribe option, which will always be clear and easy to locate, and will also include your email address that is subscribed. You may unsubscribe from any mailing list whenever you wish and you will be immediately removed as per your request. In order to make our emails more relevant and useful to you, our servers may record when you open email from us.

How You Information May Be Shared

CharityBuy will never sell or rent your personal information. We will not disclose information about you unless the disclosure is required or authorised by law, you have consented to our disclosing the information about you, or for another purpose (related to the primary purpose of collecting that information) that you would reasonably expect.

Collecting Information About Charities and NFPs

At CharityBuy we maintain a database of Charities and NFPs and their contact details which is publicly and freely available online. Charities and NFPs may also voluntarily contribute more contact information that will be stored in our database. This information may include the charity’s nominated fundraising representative, the charity’s CharityBuy contact or bank account details. CharityBuy requires the bank account details of charities and NFPs in order to make fundraising payments.

We will not disclose information that you have provided about your organisation unless the disclosure is required or authorised by law, you have consented to our disclosing the information about you, or for another purpose (related to the primary purpose of collecting that information) that you would reasonably expect.

Links To External Sites

CharityBuy contains links to other sites (for example partner stores or merchants) that are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.

We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

Computer Tracking and Cookies

CharityBuy is not set up to track, collect or distribute personal information not entered by visitors. We do generate certain kinds of non-identifying site usage data, such as the number of hits and visits to our sites. We also use cookies to track the charity you want to support when shopping online. This information is used to fulfil the stated fundraising objectives of the CharityBuy website. We use this information to give you a better experience on our website and in our email newsletters. Cookies do not track any personal information and cannot be used to identify an individual user.

You can configure your internet browser (such as Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome or Safari) to accept all cookies or reject all cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies, if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience all features of the CharityBuy website. Please note that if your browser declines cookies, CharityBuy will not be able to track purchases you make that are intended to support your nominated charity or NFP. CharityBuy cannot accept any responsibility if tracking does not record a sale with one of our partner stores.

External Service Providers

CharityBuy may use external service providers for purposes such as email marketing and partner network management. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any other purposes. These third party companies are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information in any other way.

Further Details

For any more details about the CharityBuy Privacy Policy please contact us at info AT